Child Pornography (F2)
Criminal Use Of Communication Facility (F3)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
350 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Edward Vincent Bacon, M/29, of Doylestown, PA, was arrested for the above charges on February 17, 2023. Central Bucks Regional Police, working in conjunction with the Bucks County Detectives and Chesterfield County Police, VA, conducted a search warrant at Bacon’s residence acting on information provided out of Chesterfield County. Bacon was in possession of images containing child exploitation and prohibited sexual acts in violation of the law. Items seized from Bacon’s residence is under further investigation. Bacon, a registered sex offender, was taken into custody, arraigned, bail set at $1,000,000 (10%) and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Additional charges pending out of Chesterfield County, Virginia. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
North Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Feb 17, 2023
Reference ID
20230119M0996