(1 count) Burglary
(1 count) Endangering Welfare of Child (M1)
(1) Count Felony Strangulation and Simple Assault
(1 count) Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1 Count Harassment
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Green
Burglary, Endangering Child, Strangulation and Other Charges Arrest, 10:41 pm, Monday, December 2, 2019, tens block of N. Main Street, Doylestown Borough – Justin Arana, M/46, of Doylestown, was arrested for the above offenses when police responded to a physical domestic disturbance in progress. Arana allegedly returned to the residence after a previous argument from earlier in the evening. Arana was in a drunken and violent state when he returned to the victim's residence and forced his way into the residence. Arana pushed the victim down and started to choke the second victim (minor child). Arana was arraigned before Judge Benz, bail set at 10% of $500,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
24 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Dec 2, 2019
Reference ID
20191202M1463