Retail Theft
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On March 18, 2021, Glen Matthew Alexander, M/49, of Elkton, MD, was arrested by Ridley Township, Delaware County, PA for local charges. At that time Alexander was detained on CBRPD’s active arrest warrant from a retail theft incident that took place on March 14, 2015. Alexander had entered the Staples store, located at 436 N. Main Street in Doylestown Borough, and stole the display I-phone after severing the security wires. Alexander was identified through video footage and Staple employees identification of the offender due to previous contacts. On May 5, 2021, Alexander was transported to Bucks County, arraigned, bail set at $30,000 unsecured with conditions and remanded to Bucks County Prison based on an out-of-County detainer. All criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
436 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
May 5, 2021
Reference ID
20150314M4395