Aggravated Assault and related charges
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On July 20, 2021, the Richland Township Police Department filed charges against Barry Whiteman, 59, of Hatfield for Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Reckless Endangerment, Terroristic Threats and harassment following an investigation into an altercation involving an armed subject at the Walmart in June. The investigation revealed that Whiteman was involved in a verbal altercation and pulled a knife on the victim. A retired police officer intervened in the situation, bringing the altercation to a close, with no injuries.
Location
Walmart
195 North West End Blvd
Quakertown, PA 18951
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2021
Reference ID
59-21-03023