(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
60
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On December 10th of 2021, Officers from the Plumstead Township Police Department were dispatched to the GIANT food store located at 4357 Swamp road, for the report of a retail theft that had just occurred. Upon arrival officers met with store management, who relayed that he observed a black male wearing a black baseball hat and a red hooded Phillies Sweatshirt placing and concealing merchandise in his backpack. Once confronted by management, the male, who was later identified as Tracey Carroll out of Philadelphia, began running for the exit while removing items from his backpack and throwing merchandise at employees throughout the store. Carroll was last seen fleeing the area in a silver Nissan which has since been identified. An arrest warrant has been issued for the charge of Retail Theft.
A second unidentified male is observed on video surveillance wearing a red baseball hat and green Eagles sweatshirt exiting the store with a full shopping cart of merchandise. The male had walked past all points of sale and did not make any attempt to purchase the items. The male abandons the cart in the parking lot and is observed entering the Nissan. If anyone has any information pertaining to the ID of Carroll's accomplice please reach out to the Plumstead Township Detective Division at 215-766-8741 or send an anonymous tip through CrimeWatch.
Date Issued
Dec 17, 2021
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-07303-CR-0000287-2021
Issuing Authority
Magisterial District Judge Regina Armitage
Holding Department
Plumstead Township Police Department