75-3802 A1 DUI
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Friday, September 12, 2025, at approximately 2119 hours, officers responded to a report of a reckless driver in the area of the Route 611 Bypass northbound and Swamp Road. The suspect vehicle, a red Ford pickup with two bikes in the bed, was described as speeding, failing to maintain its lane, and cutting off other vehicles.
The vehicle was located on Swamp Road, and a traffic stop was conducted on Upper Stump Road. The operator, a 29-year-old male, was identified and exhibited signs of intoxication, including glassy bloodshot eyes and the aroma of an alcoholic beverage on his breath.
The operator agreed to participate in field sobriety tests, which he failed to complete satisfactorily. Based on the reports of reckless driving, the operator's performance on the field sobriety tests, and the officer's observations, it was determined that the operator was incapable of safe driving. He was taken into custody without incident for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Plumsteadville, PA
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
PT-25-05659