DRUGS & FALSE IDENTIFICATION
Age
46
Gender
Male
On August 8, 2025, the Lower Southampton Township Police Department was dispatched to Liberty Thrift, located at 91 E Street Road, for a report of a retail theft suspect involved in previously reported incidents at the establishment.
Patrol officers located the male suspect still inside the building. He initially provided false identification, but was later identified as John MELCHIONDO, a 45-year-old from Philadelphia. A quick records check revealed that MELCHIONDO had an active warrant out of New Jersey for a probation violation. He was taken into custody, and upon a search of his person, officers discovered methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia.
MELCHIONDO was arraigned and transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Location
Liberty Thrift
91 E Street Road
Feasterville, PA 19053
Arrest Date
Aug 8, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
44570