  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
  • Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
Resources
  • Solicitation Permits
  • Do Not Solicit List
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Pet Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Report Roadway Concerns
  • Victim Resources
Services
  • Police Reports
  • Traffic/Ordinance
  • Fingerprinting
  • Animal Control
  • House Checks
  • Education & Prevention Programs
  • RX Drug Take Back
  • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
Community Relations
  • Blue Envelope Program
  • Protection from Abuse Petition
  • Thumbs Up to the Penny Power!
  • Upcoming Events
  • Past Events
    • Chief for Day Contest
    • Senior Expo - Register Today
    • NOVA Upstander Day - September 17
Contact UsSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Bedminster TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief of Police Nick Virnelson
bedminsterpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Bedminster Township Police Department Homepage
Bedminster Township Police Department Logo

Bedminster Township Police Department

bedminsterpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
    • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
  • Resources
    • Solicitation Permits
    • Do Not Solicit List
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Report Roadway Concerns
    • Victim Resources
  • Services
    • Police Reports
    • Traffic/Ordinance
    • Fingerprinting
    • Animal Control
    • House Checks
    • RX Drug Take Back
    • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
  • Community Relations
    • Blue Envelope Program
    • Upcoming Events
    • Past Events
      • Chief for Day Contest
  • Contact Us
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Bedminster Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Bedminster Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

fb_scam1.png
fb_scam2.png

Facebook Fraud

Details Map

The Bedminster Township Police are currently investigating a Facebook Fraud.  The fraud involves an individual’s Facebook page being hacked and then the hacker posting the depicted FB Post with items for sale.  When someone then inquires about purchasing an item they are instructed to send a deposit via Venmo.  It was discovered this same post has been circulating since January of 2024.  The Bedminster Police are actively investigating to determine those responsible for hacking the accounts and accepting the deposits.

If you are a victim of this fraud and suffered a financial loss, please contact Officer James T Browne at jbrowne@bedminsterpd.com, or submit a Tip via this Page.  Thank you!

Location

Bedminster, PA 18910

Date

Apr 6, 2024

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

20240406-1913

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Apr 6th, 2024 | Updated Oct 10th, 2024
fb_scam1.png
fb_scam2.png
Submit a Tip
Bedminster TWP PD
3112 Bedminster Rd
Bedminster, PA 18910
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Bedminster TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Bedminster Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Bedminster Township Police Department, click the button below.