1 count Deceptive Business Practices (F2)
1 count Theft by Deception (F3)
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Upper Moreland Township Police Department arrested Louigi Frank on Thursday, December 12th, 2024.
On Friday, November 15th, 2024, Bedminster Township Police were contacted by a family member of an eighty-nine-year-old township resident who they believe is being taken advantage of by a driveway repair company.
Officers arrived to find Louigi Frank and his wife conducting patchwork on the resident's driveway. The resident stated she was approached earlier in the month by Frank and his wife claiming they had “extra material”. Frank subsequently charged the resident $7,000.00 to seal coat the driveway and conduct minor repairs.
Officers are very familiar with investigating similar types of blacktop and seal coating scams involving the sales pitch of “extra material” specifically targeting senior citizens. If you believe you are also a victim of Seal Coat Pro or Louigi Frank’s business practices, please contact Officer Jim Browne at 215-795-2972 ext. 108, or jbrowne@bedminsterpd.com.
Location
Irish Meetinghouse Road
Bedminster, PA 18910
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
Inc. #20241116-6352
Disposition
Bail was set at 10% of $70,000.00 with conditions of no contact with the victim, not to engage in any home improvement solicitations or engage in any home improvement work unless properly registered by the Commonwealth.
Arraignment Date
Dec 13, 2024
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Gambardella
Bail
70000