(1 count) Rape Forcible Compulsion (F1)
(1 count) Sexual Assault (F2)
(2 Count) Indecent Assault
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Pennridge Regional Police Department has filed charges of Rape by Threat of Forcible Compulsion, Sexual Assault, and two counts of Indecent Assault against James M. Helms of the 100 block of Chelsea Court, Perkasie.
In early October 2022 a female reported to Pennridge Regional Police that she was forced to have sex with Mr. Helms when she was a juvenile in January of 2019. The sexual acts occurred along the walking path of Moods Bridge Park in East Rockhill Township. The female victim who reported being friends with the defendant, was taken off the walking path to "skip rocks" along the creek near the path. Once off the path Mr. Helms forced the female victim to have sexual intercourse, against her will. Pennridge Regional Police during the course of a criminal investigation were able to substantiate specific facts of the case, leading to the filing of these criminal charges.
If anyone has any further knowledge of this incident or similar incidents they are encouraged to contact the Pennridge Regional Police Department, Ofc. Nathan Alcott at 215-257-5104.
Location
1100 Branch Road
Perkasie, PA 18944
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
20221012M7191