(1 Count) 3701 (a)(1)(II) - Robbery - Inflict/Threaten Bodily Injury (F1)
(1 Count) (18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property (F1)
(1 Count) (18) 907 (a) Possessing Instruments of Crime
(18) 5506 Loitering and Prowling at night (M3)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On Monday evening March 27, 2023 at approx. 7:55pm Northampton Township Police responded to the Richboro McDonalds, located at 950 Second St Pike Richboro (Northampton Township/Bucks Co) Pa for an armed robbery/Point of knife. Responding police reported an African American Male, thin build, wearing dark clothing entered the McDonalds and after a few minutes displayed a knife and announced a robbery. The actor fled the scene with an undisclosed amount of cash in a dark colored Honda. No one was injured. Within minutes police were alerted to a crash involving a dark Honda on Sackettsford Rd in Rushland. The occupant of the car fled the scene. Police were able to identify the crash vehicle as the same vehicle used by the actor at McDonalds. An extensive search of the area was conducted by Northampton Township Police with assistance from: Newtown Township Police, Buckingham Township Police, Upper Southampton Police, Lower Makefield Township Police (K9 and drone operator), Warwick Township Police and Solebury Township Police. The suspect was taken into custody after a foot pursuit. Suspect was identified as Justin Ware of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Justin Ware was positively identified by video and his matching clothing. Justin Ware was arrested, arraigned and remanded to Bucks County Correctional Facility in lieu of $100, 000.00 bail. Police are continuing the investigation to see if this robbery is linked to other incidents in the area. Ware was also found to have outstanding warrants. Northampton Township Police would like to thank all the responding Police that assisted with the investigation, as well as all the tips from residents that led to this arrest.
Location
950 2nd St. Pike
Richboro, PA 18954
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2023
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
54-23-04669