(35 )780-113(A)(16) Int Poss Contr Subst By Per Not Reg
(35)780-113(A)(32)Use/Poss Of drug Paraph
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Northampton Township Police arrested 38-year-old Richard Keith Swick Jr. after police discovered that Swick had several active arrest warrants issued by authorities in Bucks and Philadelphia counties. Swick was also in possession of narcotics and narcotics paraphernalia at the time of his arrest. On December 8, 2019, at 1:30 PM police observed a Ford E-250 traveling southbound on Hatboro Road, near Bobbie Drive. Police determined that the registration on the car was suspended due to the insurance for the car being cancelled. The car was stopped on Bristol Road, near Wordsworth Road, for the violation and Swick was arrested for the warrants. During a search, as a result of his arrest, police discovered suspected heroin and narcotics paraphernalia in Swick's pants pocket.
Swick was transported to the Northampton Township Police Department and processed for the narcotics violations. Swick was eventually turned over to the Bucks County Sheriff Department on the outstanding arrest warrants. Narcotics charges and motor vehicle violations to be filed. The suspended car registration plate was confiscated and returned to the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation.
Location
West Bristol Road
Wordsworth Road
Richboro, PA 18954
Arrest Date
Dec 8, 2019
Reference ID
54-19-19234
Disposition
Swick was processed and turned over to the Bucks County Sheriff Department on the outstanding warrants. Criminal charges, for the narcotics violations, will be filed by Northampton Township Police.