185104.1a1 Disarm a Law Enforcement Officer
185104 RESISTING ARREST
2702a2 Aggravated assault
(18)2701(A)(1)Simple assault
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On September 23, 2018 at approx. 01:43 hrs Northampton Township Police (Bucks County) responded to the area of Ponderosa Dr. in the Holland section of the Township for a domestic dispute. The complainant reported a male and female arguing outside of a vehicle. The vehicle was then observed traveling on Ponderosa Dr towards Briarwood. A police officer responding to the scene stopped the vehicle on Ponderosa Dr. and spoke with the male operator of the vehicle. The driver of the vehicle advised police that a female was down the street and was going to kill herself and requested they (police) check on her. During the interview with the driver he identified himself as Robert Costello and provided a date of birth (he had no ID). The driver stated he was a mechanic and indicated he was driving a vehicle from his work. Police were unable to verify his identity with the information provided and also unable to verify his use/possession of the motor vehicle (registration expired in 2017). When police asked him to step out of the vehicle, he refused. Police attempted to remove him from the vehicle and he began to actively and violently resist arrest. During the struggle with the individual, police attempted to deploy a Taser which had little effect. While still struggling with police the subject attempted to grab the police officers Taser preventing its secondary use. Police were able to subdue the individual but not before he attempted to grab another officers holstered Taser.
The subject police had stopped was positively identified by facial recognition, tattoos and his fingerprints as Dean J. Decker 27 years old. Decker had an outstanding Felony warrant from Bristol Township Police and a warrant from the Bucks County Sheriff's Department. Decker was arraigned by District Justice Vislosky and bail was set at $300,000.00/10% on the charges of Attempting to Disarm a Police Officer, Aggravated Assault , Resisting Arrest, Simple Assault and Criminal Attempt. District Justice Vislosky also set bail on the Bristol Township Police warrant at $350,000.00/10%. Decker was remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility by the Constables. A Preliminary Hearing is pending before District Justice William Benz.
Two (2) police officers were treated and released from St Mary's Hospital for injuries incurred trying to arrest Decker.
The Northampton Township Police appreciates the community assistance for alerting them to the disturbance on Ponderosa Dr. We also appreciate the assistance provided by neighboring police departments that responded to assist in the arrest of Dean J. Decker.
Location
Ponderosa Dr
Holland, PA 19053
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2018
Reference ID
54-18-15128
Disposition
Remanded to Bucks County Correctional Facility on $300,000.00/10% Bail