Receiving Stolen Property
Possession of controlled substances
Weapons Offenses
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
06-14-2022 at 11:15 PM A New Hope Police Officer on patrol observed a vehicle operating on W. Bridge Street committing a Pa motor vehicle violation. The vehicle was stopped. During the investigation a 43 year old Mertztown Pa man was found to be in possession of two semi automatic pistols and numerous illegal controlled substances. The guns were discovered to be 1 unregistered Glock Ghost gun with no serial number. The other was a Remington pistol reported stolen from Allentown, Pa. The subject was identified as Jason Griswold. Appropriate charges of Receiving Stolen Property, weapons offenses, and illegal drug possession were filed. Griswold was placed into Bucks County Corrections in lieu of $250,000 bail.
Arrest Date
Jun 14, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation