  • Chief's Message
  • Missions, Visions, Values
  • Awards
  • Personnel
    • Division/Units
    • Department Photos
  • History
    • In Memorium
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • FAQ
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • What is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Disaster Relief
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Links
  • Megan's Law
Programs
  • Traffic Safety Awareness
  • W.I.N.G.S.
  • Youth Aid Panel
Forms
  • RTK Request
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
Our TownshipContact UsSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Falls TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Nelson Whitney
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Falls Township Police Department Homepage
Falls Township Police Department Logo

Falls Township Police Department

Chief Nelson Whitney
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Values
    • Awards
    • Personnel
      • Division/Units
      • Department Photos
    • History
      • In Memorium
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • FAQ
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Disaster Relief
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Links
    • Megan's Law
  • Programs
    • Traffic Safety Awareness
    • W.I.N.G.S.
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Falls Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Falls Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

e29659c4-949f-41d0-a93d-ee73fae18f7d.jpeg
5778f902-111c-4711-b146-ee8237e92c20.jpeg
a3063621-0a27-4afb-8f4b-e5d1c1db19dd.jpeg
2308c294-02ff-4c64-9a42-5343b836941d.jpeg
226927fb-f9a1-4433-9da1-e20e293c9d87.jpeg

MAN SHOT DURING HOME INVASION

Details Map

UPDATE: POLICE REQUESTING INFORMATION:

Falls Township Police is trying to identify the operator or owner of this vehicle while they continue to investigate this mornings shooting at Nolan Park Apartments   The vehicle has temporary paper tag from NJ .  Please call 911, or police dispatch  at 215-328-8519, submit a tip or contact Detective Small. 

On 28 Nov 2020 at 0850 hours, Falls Township Police were dispatched to Nolan Park Apartments for a report of a shooting. Responding officers discovered that a male resident was shot during a home invasion robbery, said Falls Township Police Chief Nelson Whitney.

The male resident, who was shot in the shoulder, was taken by ambulance to Capital Health Systems in NJ.

The actors, described as 2 black males in all black clothing, fled the scene in a white Hyundai Sonata with a possible NJ temporary registration displayed which began with "M29". The rear windows of the Hyundai were tinted and it had damage to its passenger side.

Chief Whitney thanked the Morrisville Borough Police Department for assistance in this incident.

For further updates on this investigation, follow the FTPD Twitter feed @FallsTwpPolice.

Anyone wishing to provide information about this case should contact Detective Greg Small at (215) 949-9100, g.small@fallstwp.com or submit a tip below.

Location

Nolan Park Apartments
Nolan Avenue
Morrisville, PA 19067

Date

Nov 28, 2020

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Nov 28th, 2020
Submit a Tip
Falls TWP PD
188 Lincoln Highway
Fairless Hills, PA 19030
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Falls TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Falls Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Falls Township Police Department, click the button below.