(18) 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault
(18) 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess
907 (b) M1 Possession of weapon with intent to commit crime
2706A1 TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1) 1 count
(2705) Recklessly Endangering another person (Misd 2) 1 count
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On April 28, 2020 at 5:41 PM a citizen called 911 and reported seeing the right front seat passenger of a gold PT Cruiser fire a shot from a handgun at a silver Toyota Camry. This took place in the area of the Fairless Hills Towne Center located in the 400 block of S. Oxford Valley Road, Fairless Hills, Falls Township, Bucks County, PA 19030.
Responding Falls Township Police Department (FTPD) officers located the PT Cruiser on Northbound U.S. Route #1 just off Lincoln Highway. The officers conducted a felony car stop and detained the occupants for investigation. A loaded handgun was found on the roadway along the travel route of the vehicle.
Investigation determined that the right front seat occupant was Anthony Martin (B/M, 31 years old, 4000 block of Griscom Street, Philadelphia, PA 19124). Witnesses identified Martin as being in possession of the firearm that was recovered. Martin was arrested and charged with Aggravated assault , Persons not to possess firearm, Discharge of firearm into occupied structure, Possessing instruments of crime, Terroristic threats and Recklessly endangering another person. .
Martin was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Mark Douple. Bail was set at $250,000 10%. Martin was remanded to Bucks County Prison.
Lt. Whitney stated that the silver Camry was not located.
Anyone wishing to provide information about this case should contact Sergeant Raymond Fanelli at (215) 949- 9100 or r.fanelli@fallstwp.com.
Media Relations Contact: Lt. Nelson Whitney. n.whitney@fallstwp.com
Arrest Date
Apr 28, 2020