18 2702(a)(3) Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) 5503 (A)(1) Disorderly Conduct/Fighting
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
Other Asian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday, February 21st, officers responded to Jefferson Bucks Hospital, Langhorne for a report of a male who assaulted a paramedic. Police charged Jeffrey Choi after the paramedic identified him as the male who grabbed his throat after refusing to put on a mask. Another medic and additional staff at the hospital were able to secure Mr. Choi prior to police arrival. Police arrived on scene and took Mr. Choi into custody.
He was arraigned before Judge Wertman and sent to Bucks County Prison in lieu of 10% of $100,000 bail.
Location
Jefferson Bucks Hospital
Langhorne, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Disposition
Sent to BCP in Lieu of 10% of bail.
Arraignment Date
Feb 21, 2022
Judge
Judge Wertman
Bail
1000000