Press Release
On November 18, 2020 at approximately 12:23 PM, Buckingham Police Officers were called to 3683 N. Easton Road for a collision between a car and a motorcycle. Upon arrival officers found the motorcycle operator laying in the roadway. Police found that the motorcycle was travelling northbound on Easton Road when a Jaguar SUV entered the roadway. The motorcycle operator was unable to avoid the SUV and collided with rear driver’s side of the Jaguar. The operator of the SUV was not injured. The motorcyclist was transported to Doylestown Hospital where he was pronounced dead. The victim was identified as Matthew Hammerstone (21 years) of Easton PA. This crash is still under investigation by the Buckingham Police Department and the Bucks County District Attorney’s Office.
BTPD Case # A200103
Location
3683 N. Easton Road
Doylestown, PA 18902
Incident Date
Nov 18, 2020 @ 12:23 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident