(1 Count) (18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property
(1 count) 3733 Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On October 24, 2022 at approximately 0815 AM there was a hit and run crash in Doylestown Township. A silver Nissan Murano was seen fleeing the crash scene. The vehicle was bearing PA registration KYJ-7716, and was also wanted for an armed carjacking. Buckingham Patrol Officers found the vehicle traveling on Route 202 northbound. Officers attempted to stop the vehicle but it fled police on Holicong Road. After a short pursuit the operator stopped the Nissan and fled on foot. Officers coordinated a perimeter and captured the driver a short time later without incident. Shamir Baylor was remanded to Bucks County Prison for Receiving stolen property and related charges. Officers from Delaware County called and inquired about the suspect and will follow up with their investigation.
Location
Holicong Rd
Buckingham, PA 18912
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2022
Reference ID
2210240007