903 CONSPIRACY - RETAIL THEFT: FRAUDULENT USE OR REMOVAL OF LICENSE PLATE
Age
56
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Retail Theft Investigation Leads to Arrests in Warrington Township
WARRINGTON TOWNSHIP, PA – The Warrington Township Police Department has made multiple arrests in connection with a coordinated retail theft that occurred on August 5, 2025, at the Wine and Spirits store located at 306 Easton Road.
At approximately 5:02 PM, officers were dispatched to the scene following a report of a theft in progress. The initial suspect, Danielle Baugh was observed removing $210.90 worth of liquor without payment and fleeing the scene on foot. She was apprehended shortly thereafter.
Subsequent review of surveillance footage by store staff revealed that the initial suspect was not acting alone. Additional individuals—a female in a wheelchair and a male—were seen involved in the theft. This information was relayed to Warrington Police Officer Radtke on August 6, leading to a deeper investigation.
Surveillance footage and vehicle registration information identified the male suspect as Bobby Young. The investigation found that Young had transported Baugh and the second female suspect, Khadija Davis to the shopping center. The group coordinated their actions, with Young using a vehicle displaying an expired and improperly registered license plate to conceal the identity of the vehicle, which was in fact a blue 2003 Lexus RX300.
Young was seen assisting Davis who was in a wheelchair, before all three entered the vicinity of the Wine and Spirits store. While the theft was in progress, Young entered separately and made a small purchase, an action believed to distract or minimize suspicion.
Thanks to cooperation from Cheltenham Police Department, who conducted a traffic stop on the suspect vehicle on August 8, all involved parties have now been identified and connected to the incident.
The Warrington Township Police Department continues its efforts to protect businesses and residents through swift and effective response to criminal activity.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
306 Easton Road
Wine & Spirits
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-08-0353