RESISTING ARREST
RETAIL THEFT
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
69
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Gray
On Thursday September 25, at approximately 1700 hours, police were dispatched to the Walmart ( 180 Levittown Center) for the report of a retail theft in progress. Loss prevention advised police of a white male in a black T-shirt, black pants, approximately 60 years old, walking through the parking lot of Walmart towards the Wells Fargo pushing a cart full of unpaid merchandise.
Police made contact with ANATOLY POGORETSKY of Bensalem. Police attempted to have Pogoretsky walk back into the Walmart, but he refused and started to walk away from police. Police then attempted to detain Pogoretsky in handcuffs when he began to physically resist officers. After a short struggle on the ground Pogoretsky was able to be placed in custody by Police and an off-duty Police Officer. Further investigation revealed that Pogoretsky concealed 23 unpaid items in his cart totaling $143.25 USD.
Pogoretsky was subsequently arrested for retail theft, receiving stolen property and resisting arrest.
Location
180 Levittown Pkwy
Levittown, PA 19055
Arrest Date
Sep 25, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-1396