Misdemeanor - Harboring Dangerous Dogs- Kill/Injure Domestic Animal
Misdemeanor - Confinement of Animal within Premises of Owner
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
105 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 09/30/2024, the Springfield Township Police Department investigated an incident in which a domestic cat was mauled to death by a neighbor's dog. Subsequent to the investigation, 53 year old, Heather M. Fitzgerald of Coopersburg was arrested for Misdemeanor charges of Harboring Dangerous Dogs and Confinement of such. This is the second official offense within a year as well as multiple, previous investigations involving similar circumstances with Fitzgerald's animals. Fitzgerald was arrested and processed in Quakertown and is awaiting a Preliminary Hearing to be heard by Judge Gary Gambardella.
Location
1157 State Road
Coopersburg, PA 18036
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20240930M1454