About US
  • About the Chief
  • Personnel
  • Mission statement
  • Divisions
  • Accreditation
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Firearms Brochure
  • Identity Theft Information
  • Pennsylvania Crime Victims Form
  • Price List
  • Target Practice
  • Commendation or Complaint
  • National Night Out Registration Form
  • RTK Request (Right to Know)
  • Voluntary Surveillance Camera Registration
Services
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
  • House Check
  • Hire and Off Duty Police Officer (Special Events)
Police Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • Megan's Law
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • What is Child Abuse
  • Crash Reports
  • Crime Victims
  • Drug & Alcohol
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Emergency Prepardness
  • Fee Schedule
  • Links
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
Our TownshipContact UsOnline Reporting
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Solebury TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Kelley Warner
soleburypolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Solebury Township Police Department Homepage
Solebury Township Police Department Logo

Solebury Township Police Department

Chief Kelley Warner
soleburypolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About US
    • About the Chief
    • Personnel
    • Mission statement
    • Divisions
    • Accreditation
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Firearms Brochure
    • Identity Theft Information
    • Price List
    • Target Practice
    • Commendation or Complaint
    • RTK Request (Right to Know)
  • Services
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • House Check
  • Police Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • Megan's Law
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse
    • Crash Reports
    • Crime Victims
    • Drug & Alcohol
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Emergency Prepardness
    • Fee Schedule
    • Links
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
  • Online Reporting

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Solebury Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Solebury Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Delaware River Death Investigation

Details Map

Death Investigation:

On April 9, 2023, at approximately 10:15AM the Solebury Township Police Department was advised by Bucks County Department of Emergency Communications of a caller reporting a possible “body” lodged on rocks in the Delaware River.

Solebury Township Police responded to the area of Virginia Forest Park along Route 32 (River Road) and met with the complainant along the towpath.

Officers were able to view what appeared to be a deceased subject on a rock landform on the river between the towpath and Hendrick Island.

Based on the location of the deceased assistance was requested from New Hope Eagle and Point Pleasant Fire Co.’s Marine Units. Investigators from Solebury Township Police Department and the Bucks County Coroner’s Office arrived on the rock landform at which time it was determined that an adult male subject was found deceased wearing a hooded jacket, t-shirt, pants, and boots. Investigators noted that the remains of the deceased were unidentifiable and further investigation would be needed to determine the identity.

On April 10, 2023, an autopsy was conducted on the deceased at the Bucks County Coroners Office, some information pertaining to a potential identity of the deceased was obtained. It was also noted that there were no signs of foul play observed during the autopsy with toxicology and manner/cause of death pending further results.

With the possible identifiable information located within the clothing of the deceased investigators conducted records check and learned of a possible missing person report from Allentown, Lehigh County, PA.

STPD contacted Allentown Police Criminal Investigations Division pertaining to the report.

DNA samples from the deceased were collected for testing to use as a comparison with possible biological family member(s) of the missing subject from Allentown, PA.

Investigators from Solebury Township Police and Allentown Police worked together with Bensalem Township Police Criminal Investigation Division who assisted with the use of their BODE Rapid Hit ID DNA testing instrument.

Testing of the DNA from the deceased and a biological family member of the reported missing subject was conducted with results showing the deceased was a relative/brother of the biological known reference relative listed in the missing person report.

The deceased was identified as Adam Zimpfer, age 40 of Hellertown, PA., who was reported missing from Allentown, PA., on December 26, 2022.

Location

Delaware River
Route 32
Solebury, PA 18963

Date

Apr 11, 2023

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Reference ID

20230409M0022

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Other

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Apr 11th, 2023
Solebury TWP PD
3092 N. Sugan Road
Solebury, PA 18963
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Solebury TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Solebury Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Solebury Township Police Department, click the button below.