Institutional Sexual Assault
Unlawful Contact with a Minor
Criminal Use of Communications Facility
Corruption Of Minors
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
November 20, 2017 the Solebury Township Police Department received a report of an alleged sexual assault that occurred at a park along Route 32 (River Road) Solebury Township, in the spring of 2017.
Through the course of this investigation it was determined that a 28 year old teacher who was employed at the Pennington School, Pennington, New Jersey is alleged to engage in sexual intercourse with a 16 year old student from the school.
Reddy who now resides in the Baltimore, MD area and who is currently employed at another school in Maryland was arrested on December 1, 2017.
Solebury Township Police with assistance from Baltimore County, Maryland Police Fugitive Task Force arrested Aylssia Marie Reddy on a felony warrant for institutional sexual assault, unlawful contact with a minor, criminal use of a communication facility and corruption of a minor.
Reddy is currently being detained in Baltimore City, Maryland awaiting extradition to Pennsylvania.
Solebury Township Police Department was assisted by the Mercer County (NJ) Prosecutor's Office (Special Victim's Unit), Bucks County District Attorney's Office (Detectives), Baltimore County Maryland Police Department (Fugitive Task Force and Crimes Against Children Unit).
Press inquiries - pdsupervisors@soleburypd.org
Arrest Date
Dec 1, 2017
Reference ID
20171120M0008