Homicide by vehicle while DUI
Homicide by Vehicle
Aggravated Assault By Vehicle While Dui
Aggravated Assault by Vehicle
DUI
Reckless Driving
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Fatal crash investigation arrest –
On June 16, 2017 at approximately 2:20PM the Solebury Township Police Department was on location of a two vehicle crash that occurred on the 6100 block of state Route 202 (Lower York Road) which is just south of Aquetong Road.
Investigation showed that a 2013 Toyota Camry sedan was travelling north bound on Route 202 at which time a 2002 Ford F250 pick-up truck which was also travelling north on Route 202 struck the rear of the Toyota Camry.
Toyota Camry - Operator, Jacqueline Grosso of Solebury, Pa and her husband Ralph Grosso the passenger. Both were transported to St. Mary Medical Center in Langhorne, Pa for treatment. Ralph Grosso died from the injuries received from this crash.
Ford F250 – Operator/sole occupant Sean J. Karner of Solebury, Pa. sustained minor injuries from this crash.
Sean J. Karner has been charged with Homicide by Vehicle While DUI, Homicide by Vehicle, Aggravated Assault by Vehicle While DUI, Aggravated Assault by Vehicle, Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance, Reckless driving and related charges.
Karner was arraigned on August 18, 2017 by District Court Judge Petrucci at which time bail was set at 10% of $500,000.00. With a bail condition that Karner does not operator any motor vehicles. Karner, unable to post bail and is being held at Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Location
Route 202
Solebury, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2017
Reference ID
20170616M0009-A
Bail
500000