ARREST MADE Theft from Vehicle

Created Feb 6th, 2023 | Updated Apr 5th, 2023

ARREST HAS BEEN MADE AND THE SUBJECT IS IN CUSTODY. 

The Pennridge Regional Police Department is actively investigating two thefts from vehicles at the Community at Rockhill located at 3250 State Road in West Rockhill Township on Saturday, January 7th, 2023 at approximately 1845 hours. During the thefts, the suspect(s) smashed out a window of both vehicles and stole a purse and a wallet.

On Monday, January 30th, 2023 one of the victims was notified that someone had attempted to cash a check in her name at the Quakertown American Heritage Bank and the Perkasie American Heritage Bank.

Video surveillance shows two individuals driving a newer model silver Toyota RAV4 bearing PA registration (ZTS4967), which comes back to a Dodge Durango out of Philadelphia. It appears the female driver is wearing a blonde wig, attempting to disguise herself as the victim pictured in her license.

Anyone with information regarding the pictured individuals or vehicle/tag, please contact Officer Justyn J. Forrest at jforrest@pennridgepd.org

Location

3250 State Road
Sellersville, PA 18960

Date

Jan 7, 2023

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern