DUI
Failure to Yield Right of Way to Pedestrian in Crosswalk
Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
Careless Driving
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On the 13th of September, an officer at the intersection of S. Bellevue Ave and W. Lincoln Hwy observed a vehicle make a left hand turn from Bellevue Ave to Lincoln Hwy while a person was walking in the crosswalk. The driver of the vehicle came very close to hitting the person, who had to change her walking path due to the vehicle. The officer turned around and stopped the vehicle in a parking lot on Lincoln Hwy. While speaking with the driver, and sole occupant, officers observed that the driver appeared disorientated, confused, and couldn't answer basic questions. The driver was ID'd as Louis Zocco. When Zocco exited the vehicle, officers could see in plain sight multiple empty beer cans along with one being open and 1/2 full, the can was still cool. Zocco was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Zocco was arrested for suspected DUI. He'll also be sent a summons to appear in court.
Location
63 W. Lincoln Ave
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Sep 13, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0832