DUI
Possession of Marijuana
Possession Drug Daraphernalia
Failure To Stop At Red Signal
Lighting Requirements
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On the 28th of December 2019, officers in the area of Lincoln Hwy and Bellevue Ave observed a vehicle fail to stop for a steady red light. Officers also observed malfunctioning brake lights on the vehicle. After stopping the car and speaking to the driver, and sole occupant, Gage Wiernicki, officers could detect the odor of marijuana and the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from the vehicle and Wiernicki's breath and person. Wiernicki was asked to participate in field sobriety testing, which he was unable to complete. Wiernicki, was arrested for suspected DUI and charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Dec 28, 2019
Reference ID
19-1397