DUI
Reckless Driving
Required Turning Signals
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 18th of March, an officer was conducting a DUI patrol on Lincoln Hwy when he observed a Dodge sedan travel on Lincoln Highway westbound straddle the dotted white line for the left and right lanes. Once the vehicle approached Hulmeville Ave, the vehicle sped up to a high rate of speed while going downhill towards Neshaminty St. Officers then activated their lights and the vehicle stopped in the 7-11 parking lot. Officers made contact with the driver, and sole occupant, Jason Wesley. He provided his PA Driver's License. While speaking with Wesley, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Even after he was out of the vehicle to participate in field sobriety exercises, the odor was still detectable. Wesley was unable to perform the field sobriety testing and was arrested for suspected DUI. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Mar 18, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0249