DUI
Failure to Stop at a Red Signal
Failure to use turn signals
Driving on a divided highway
Required Emissions
Required Inspections
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 13th of November, at around 10pm, an officer stopped at a red light at Durham and Lincoln Hwy observed a black vehicle travel north on Durham road, fail to use a turn signal and also fail to stop for the steady red light. The vehicle made a left turn onto Lincoln Hwy and proceeded to drive in the opposite lanes of the road before moving back to the correct lane of travel. The vehicle also accelerated to a significant speed before being stopped by an officer in the 400 Block of Lincoln Hwy. While speaking to the driver, and sole occupant, ID'd by his PA driver's license to be Jeff Ward, Jr, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Ward was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Ward was then arrested for DUI. Additionally, Ward refused to give blood for a chemical test. Ward was released after processing to his residence.
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20-1086