General Lighting Requirements
Driving while suspended
Driving without proof of financial responsibility
Posession of a Controlled Substance
posession of paraphernalia
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 9"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the 17th of April, officers observed a vehicle traveling on Lincoln Hwy with only one working headlight. The vehicle then turned into the 7-11 on Lincoln Hwy. The vehicle was stopped and the driver, and sole occupant, was contacted. The driver was ID'd by his PA non-driver's ID as Tarone Thornton. Tarone did state that he did not have a valid license and that he let his insurance lapse. While speaking with Tarone, officers could detect the distinct odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. Tarone denied that any illegal substances were in the vehicle and also refused a consent search of his vehicle. The vehicle was towed, impounded, and a search warrant for the vehicle was approved. After searching the vehicle, suspected marijuana and paraphernalia were found in the vehicle. Tarone will be sent a summons to appear in court.
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
21-0354