DUI
Receiving Stolen Property
Unlawful Display of Registration Plate
Driving while suspended
Registration Required
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
While driving on Lincoln Hwy in the morning hours of July 14th, an officer with an automatic license plate reader (ALPR) discovered a vehicle that had a registration plate that was reported stolen out of western Pennsylvania. The officer stopped the car and spoke to the driver, Jessie L. Thomas. Jessie indicated he had "one beer" earlier in the evening before driving the vehicle. Thomas indicated that he had bought the car from the previous owner and that the tags had come with the vehicle. They produced a title for the vehicle, but it wasn't signed or stamped with a notary seal. While speaking with Thomas, the officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Thomas was asked to participate in field sobriety testing, which he was unable to complete. Thomas was arrested for suspected DUI. His passenger was picked up by a family member as the vehicle was towed. Charges are pending at this time.
Arrest Date
Jul 14, 2020
Reference ID
20-0635