DUI
Driving at Safe Speed
Careless Driving
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On the 19th of June, officers were dispatched to the area of Bellevue Ave and Durham Rd for the report of a single vehicle accident. Upon arrival, officers found a vehicle with significant front end damage. Officers spoke to Johnathon Savino, who had slurred speech, glassy eyes and appeared to be uneasy while standing. His girlfriend, Samantha Jones was also in the vehicle. Savino was unable to explain where he was or how he got to his present location and gave multiple reasons why he was in the Penndel area. Savino was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete and was arrested for suspected DUI. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing. During the investigation, it was discovered that Jones was in posession of suspected marijuana and paraphernalia. Jones will be sent a summons to appear in court pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Jun 19, 2020
Reference ID
20-0537