DUI
Careless Driving
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the 31st of March, at around 6pm, officers were called to the intersection of W. Lincoln Hwy and Hulmeville Ave for the report of a crash where the vehicles were blocking traffic. Upon arrival, officers spoke to the drivers of both vehicles. Anthony Saunders was ID'd as the driver of one of those vehicles. While speaking with Saunders, he had glassy bloodshot eyes, was swaying, and had the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Due to Saunder's appearance and physical condition, he was asked to participate in Field Sobriety Exercises. Saunders was unable to complete the tests and was arrested for suspected DUI. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0292