DUI
Possession of narcotics
possession of paraphernalia
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
While on patrol in the morning hours of the 25th of October, an officer observed a vehicle parked at the gas pumps of a closed gas station. The officer approached the vehicle and found that it was still running and there was a single subject in the vehicle. The driver, ID'd as Christian Joel Santiago, was asleep at the wheel. After knocking a few times on the window, Santiago woke up. He reported that he was just hanging out at the gas station after a date in Morrisville. While speaking with Santiago, officers formed the opinion that he was under the influence of alcohol due to his slurred speech and bloodshot eyes. Santiago agreed to perform field sobriety testing, which he was unable to complete. Prior to a search of his vehicle, Santiago did admit that there was marijuana in the vehicle. It was seized and will undergo lab testing. Santiago refused to allow a RN from St. Mary Medical Center to draw his blood for chemical testing. Charges will be filed pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Oct 25, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20-1022