Theft By Unlawful Taking
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On the 14th of August, a call was placed to the Penndel Police Department about a theft from a business on Lincoln Hwy. Officers responded to the Penndel Pub for the report of a theft of an e-bike, valued at $1600. The owner of the Pub reported that the incident was captured on the security system since the bike was parked underneath a camera. Both the victim and the owner were able to ID the suspect as Jocelyn Ritter. When asked how they knew who the subject was, the owner stated that Ritter had applied for a job earlier in the day. Due to multiple addresses listed for Ritter, a warrant was issued, and Ritter was arrested on the 31st of August by Pennsylvania State Troopers when they came in contact with her. Ritter waved her preliminary hearing and will appear in court in Doylestown in October.
Location
63 W. Lincoln Hwy
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
22-0726