DUI
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 24th of October, an officer conducting a stationary traffic detail observed a vehicle make a left hand turn on to Eastbrook Ave the wrong way and procced to get onto Lincoln Hwy where the vehicle ignored a steady red light. The vehicle then proceeded south on Bellevue Ave. The vehicle was stopped and contact was made with the driver, and sole occupant, Jose de Jesus Renteria Martinez. While speaking with Martinez, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Martinez was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, to which he refused. Based upon his driving and physical signs, he was arrested for suspected DUI. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-1026