DUI
Duties at Stop Signs
Careless Driving
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On the 4th of April, officers were dispatched to the area of Woodland Ave and Bellevue Ave for the report of a 2 vehicle accident. Upon speaking the driver of one car, ID"d as John R Rehfuss, he indicated that he had stopped for the stop sign on Woodland Ave and thought that a vehicle traveling on Bellevue Ave would stop for their stop sign and proceeded through the intersection. There are no posted stop signs for vehicles on Bellevue Ave. While speaking to Rehfuss, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person, even outside of the vehicle. Rehfuss was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises which he was unable to complete. Rehfuss was arrested for suspected DUI and will be sent a summons to appear in court.
Arrest Date
Apr 4, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0304