DISPLAY OF REGISTRATION PLATE
DUI
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the 1st of May, officers in the area of Lincoln Hwy and Durham Road observed a vehicle driving with a cover on the license plate that prohibited the viewing the plate from a reasonable distance. The vehicle then turned into the gas station at Lincoln and Durham. When officers made a traffic stop on the vehicle, the driver and sole occupant appeared to be asleep behind the wheel while stopped at the gas pump. The driver was ID'd as Sachin Patel by a PA DL. While speaking with Patel, officers could detect the odor or alcohol coming from Patel's breath and person. Patel was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises which he was unable to complete. Patel was arrested for suspected DUI and he will be sent a summons to appear in court.
Arrest Date
May 1, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0396