Simple Assault
Harassment
Disorderly Conduct
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On September 1st, officers were called to a business on S Bellevue Ave for a dispute between a Lyft driver and a customer, ID'd as Melanie Jackson. The victim reported that the passenger, Jackson, refused to wear a mask in his vehicle after multiple requests to do so. Using profanity, Jackson told the victim to take her to work and refused to get out of the vehicle after the victim cancelled the Lyft trip. When the victim opened the door and requested that Jackson get out of the vehicle, Jackson then sprayed the victim with mace and walked away. Melanie Jackson will be sent a summons to appear in court.
Location
51 S. Bellevue Ave
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
21-0840