DUI
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 5th of September, officers were participating in a DUI Detail in Penndel Borough. An officer performed a registration check of the vehicle in front of him. The record indicated that the vehicle owner's license was suspended. A traffic stop was conducted and the driver's license was checked. The driver of the vehicle was found to be William Green. In the passenger's seat was the vehicle's owner, Ashley Jordan, who did confirm that her license was suspended and that's why Green was driving. While speaking with Green, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage and after asking him to step from the vehicle, could still smell it coming from Green. Green was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he agreed to. Officers observed Green’s inability to compete the exercises and he was arrested for DUI. Blood was drawn at St. Mary Medical Center and charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Sep 5, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20-0850