DUI
Obedience to traffic control devices
Careless Driving
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 12th of April, Officers observed a vehicle fail to stop at the steady red light posted at Lincoln Hwy and Hulmeville Ave. Officers stopped the vehicle and spoke to the sole occupant, ID'd as Jimmy Garcia. While speaking with Garcia, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Garcia was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Garcia was arrested for suspected DUI and will be sent a summons to appear in court.
Arrest Date
Apr 12, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0329