DUI
Windshield Obstruction and wipers
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On the 15th of October, an officer in the area of Bellevue Ave and Lincoln Hwy observed a vehicle driving slowly through the intersection of Bellevue Ave and Lincoln Hwy with tinted windows so dark that the interior of the vehicle was not able to be seen, even while under direct street light illumination. After proceeding through the intersection, the vehicle made a right on to Durham Rd and accelerated to a high rate of speed. The officer turned on the overhead lights to stop the vehicle, but the vehicle moved on to the grass and kept going. The vehicle stopped in the area of Durham Rd and Monroe Ave. The driver, and sole occupant, Michael Curran was ID'd by a PA DL. While speaking with Curran, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Curran was asked to participate in Field Sobriety Exercises, which he was unable to complete. Curran was arrested for suspected DUI. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Oct 15, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0938