DUI
DUI - Drugs
Possession of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Careless Driving
Accidents to Unattended Vehicles
Immediate report to Police Department
Driving while suspended
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On the 11th of September, officers were dispatched to the area of Hulmeville Ave and S. Bellevue Ave for the report of an accident. Upon their arrival, officers found a green van disabled in the roadway with no one in the vehicle. Bystanders stated they saw a subject leave the scene of the accident, running down Oak Ave and were able to provide a clothing description of the male who left. Officers were able to find the subject who matched the description of the person leaving the scene. The subject initially refused to provide ID, but eventually, did provide his name of Mark Bruse. He also stated that he wasn't driving the vehicle, however vehicle keys found in Bruse's pocket activated the locking system on the van. During field sobriety testing, Bruse showed signs of impairment. He was then arrested for suspected DUI. Bruse will be sent a summons to appear in court.
Location
539 Bellevue Ave
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0824