Posession of a Controlled Substance
Driving while DUI suspended
Expired Registration
Proof of financial responsibility
posession of parahernealia
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On the 24th of January, an officer utilizing a License Plate Reader came across a registration that had expired in 2018 and was on a different vehicle than it was registered to. A stop was conducted of the vehicle and contact was made with the driver and sole occupant, Lindsay Broadwater. A check of her license found that it was suspended, DUI related. In plain view on the passenger side of the vehicle in a handbag was a green leafy substance that was consistent with marijuana. Broadwater was arrested for the posession of the suspected marijuana. A search of the handbag found paraphernalia and loose pills with no prescription. Charges pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2020
Reference ID
20-0083