DUI-D Impaired
Posession of Drug Paraphernalia
Possession of a Controlled Substance
General Lighting Requirements
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 7th of January at around 0130, an officer observed a vehicle traveling on Lincoln Hwy without functioning rear lights. The vehicle was stopped and the driver, and sole occupant, was ID'd as David Baronett. While speaking with Baronett, the officer could detect the distinct and strong odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. Baronett's eyes were glassy and he had a hard time following directions. Baronett was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Baronett also refused a blood draw at St. Mary Medical Center. Baronett was taken to Bensalem PD for fingerprinting and released. A summons to appear in court will be sent to Baronett.
Arrest Date
Jan 7, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0018