DUI
driving on roadways laned for traffic
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 9th of January 2020, an officer in the area of the Penndel Pub on Lincoln Hwy observed a vehicle leave the parking lot and make a turn onto Lincoln Hwy. While the vehicle made the turn, it continued through the lanes of travel and ended up on the wrong side of the road where it continued until the driver was able to correct his path onto the correct side of the road. While on the correct side of the road, the vehicle continued to weave from lane to lane. The vehicle was stopped and and contact was made with the driver and sole occupant John Joseph Azarian, ID'd by a PA DL. While speaking to Azarian, the odor of an alcoholic beverage was coming from his breath and person. Azarian was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Azarian was arrested for suspected DUI. Azarian was transported to the ER for a blood draw where he refused. Charges to be filed.
Arrest Date
Jan 9, 2020
Reference ID
20-0025