Can You Identify These Counterfeit Suspects?

Tabs

Case

Newtown Township, Pa - On Monday, March 6, 2023, the Newtown Township Police received reports from businesses in the Village at Newtown, including Chopt, Crumble Cookies, Mod Pizza, and Chipotle for a male and female working in concert passing counterfeit one-hundred-dollar bills for store food items.  The two suspects purchased nominally valued items primarily to get change in the form of legitimate US currency. Can you help us identify the two individuals involved? The male wore a black beanie, a red Polo Ralph Lauren Teddy Bear Reindeer Knit Sweatshirt, gray/black Adidas tapered logo pants, and a pair of black New Balance sneakers. The female wore a puffy black coat, white tie-dye leggings, black Ugg-style boots, and a blue Neo-G knee brace on her right knee.

Anyone with additional information is asked to contact the Newtown Township Police Department or use the "SUBMIT A TIP" button below.

Date: 
Monday, March 6, 2023 - 6:30pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
20230306M4303

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: