  • Mission and Vision
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • RTK Request
    • Right to Know Request
  • Camera Registry
Resources
  • Blue Envelope Program
Megan's LawOur BoroughSubmit-A-Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Morrisville Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Rich Ciampa
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Morrisville Borough Police Department Homepage
Morrisville Borough Police Department Logo

Morrisville Borough Police Department

Chief Rich Ciampa
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission and Vision
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
      • Right to Know Request
    • Camera Registry
  • Resources
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Borough
  • Submit-A-Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Morrisville Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Morrisville Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

image_1_1.jpg
image_2_1.jpg
image_3.jpg
img_1171.jpg

Attempted Burglary

Details Map

On March 18th, 2020 at approximately 12:39 am, Morrisville Police responded to an alarm activation at 444 South Pennsylvania Avenue (DA Motors). Upon arrival on scene police found that the front door to the business was forced open.

After review of surveillance cameras it was found that two black males, mid to late 20's wearing all black clothing, attempted to force open the front door at 12:33 am. One of the males had a large crowbar and was wearing all black with black shoes as he attempted to force open the door. The other male standing watch was wearing a navy blue hooded sweatshirt with white draw strings, white logo on left breast, black pants and white and black Jordan basketball shoes. Both of the males came from and exited to Green Street. Alarm activation scared them away and no entry was made.

Further investigation through obtained video in the area shows a silver mini-van, possibly an Oldsmobile Silhouette, turn onto Green Street from South Pennsylvania Avenue at approximately 12:25am. The vehicle parks on the north side of Green Street and the two males exit the vehicle while the driver waits in the vehicle. After several minutes the two males return from the attempted burglary at DA Motors and the vehicle leaves the area toward Washington Street.

Date

Mar 18, 2020

Reference ID

20-1353

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 19th, 2020
image_1_1.jpg
image_2_1.jpg
image_3.jpg
img_1171.jpg
Submit a Tip
Morrisville Borough PD
35 Union St
Morrisville, PA 19067
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Morrisville Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Morrisville Borough Police Department, click the button below.