On Wednesday, September 10, 2025, the Hilltown Township Police Department was dispatched to an incident in the 900 block of Bypass Road. The initial investigation indicated that an assault had occurred by a known subject and officers started searching for him. During the search, several residents called to report a suspicious person matching the description of the suspect. Eventually, police deployed several drones and K-9 search dogs to locate the suspect who was spotted several times but was able to elude officers in the thick woods and brush. There was a large police presence around Dublin Road, Welcome House Road, Rickert Road and Forest Road for several hours.
On Thursday, September 11, 2025, officers received information that the suspect had entered a residence overnight in the 2500 block of Rickert Road, but no other sightings were received until later in the day when officers received a report that the suspect was found inside the same residence and had fled again. Officers responded to the area and conducted a search with the assistance of other agencies and K-9 units. Officers eventually took the suspect into custody without further incident. One officer suffered a minor injury during the search.
The suspect was identified as Ryan Rodion Janiszewski, 24, of Perkasie, PA. Janiszewski was charged with Burglary, Flight to Avoid Apprehension and False Imprisonment. He was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Michael W. Petrucci of Newtown and remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility in lieu of posting 10% of his $150,000.00 bail.
The investigation continues and additional charges may be filed.
The Hilltown Township Police Department would like to thank the many assisting police departments for their assistance in apprehending this suspect.
In addition, we would like to thank the residents in the area of the search for their patience and understanding during this incident.
The Police Department reminds all residents to keep their doors, windows and vehicles locked to protect themselves and their property. Residents are also encouraged to report any suspicious persons or incidents as soon as possible whenever they are encountered.
Location
Bypass Road
Rickert Road
Hilltown, PA 18927
Incident Date
Sep 10, 2025 @ 12:20 PM
Incident Type
Burglary